# Foureyes Foundation Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC53080
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-02-05
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042160540
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To identify and treat New Zealand children with eyesight problems. Foureyes Foundation works with schools to get glasses to children who need them the most. Glasses can help treat vision problems (ensuring children can readily read school books and whiteboards), and also help with symptoms (e.g. headaches, difficulty concentrating, words becoming mixed up on the page).

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$49k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$62k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-13k
- **Total assets:** NZ$54k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$54k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$20k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$30k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ad9a108c-bf0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$62k | NZ$-13k | NZ$54k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$166k | NZ$-129k | NZ$68k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$285k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$196k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$63k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$65k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53080) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/foureyes-foundation-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/foureyes-foundation-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/foureyes-foundation-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53080

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/foureyes-foundation-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:44:38.501Z.