# Fountainblue Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC56152
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-02-23
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Twizel
**NZBN:** 9429037654351
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Fountainblue Limited is a registered charity and is a member of The Pukaki Trust group of entities. The Pukaki Trust is also a registered charity. Fountainblue Limited's sole purpose is to act as a holding company in a limited partnership that owns Pukaki Downs, a South Island property.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** NZ$96k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$685k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$412k
- **Net assets:** NZ$273k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$144
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2601ed61-df73-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$96k | not disclosed | NZ$273k |
| 2019-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$369k |
| 2018-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$82k | not disclosed | NZ$386k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **The Pukaki Trust Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$4.27M and expenses of NZ$2.60M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56152) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fountainblue-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fountainblue-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fountainblue-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56152

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fountainblue-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T21:05:39.573Z.