# Founders' Care Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC20354
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-03
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Wanganui
**NZBN:** 9429042626510
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide quality community based residential care for people with an intellectual disability.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.87M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.15M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$723k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.31M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$153k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.16M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.34M (71.8% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$926k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bcbe0a41-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.87M | NZ$1.15M | NZ$723k | NZ$2.16M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$1.17M | NZ$117k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.14M | not disclosed | NZ$1.32M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.17M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$977k | not disclosed | NZ$1.11M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$969k | not disclosed | NZ$1.04M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$944k | NZ$899k | not disclosed | NZ$952k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$890k | NZ$832k | not disclosed | NZ$908k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$829k | NZ$785k | not disclosed | NZ$855k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$150k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$811k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** PKF Doyle Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20354) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/founders-care-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/founders-care-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/founders-care-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20354

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/founders-care-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T15:11:06.617Z.