# Foundation for Equity and Research New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC56720
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-02-14
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429046893697
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

- To actively identify and address inequities in health and/or social outcomes for Māori, Pasifika, disabled people, children, and other populations of Aotearoa New Zealand - To promote practices that lead to the reduction and eventual elimination of any and all health and social inequities - To provide advice, information, resources and recommendations on health and social inequities to health organisations - To provide assistance to people experiencing health or social inequities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$373k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$414k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-41k
- **Total assets:** NZ$617k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$49k
- **Net assets:** NZ$568k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$95k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$247k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=521ecee7-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$373k | NZ$414k | NZ$-41k | NZ$568k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$244k | NZ$345k | NZ$-101k | NZ$609k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$581k | NZ$181k | NZ$400k | NZ$710k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$151k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$309k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$129k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$229k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$151k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$132k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$21k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56720) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$560, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/foundation-for-equity-and-research-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/foundation-for-equity-and-research-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/foundation-for-equity-and-research-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56720

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/foundation-for-equity-and-research-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T13:41:55.061Z.