# Foodstuffs (South Island) Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29583
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043027293
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To raise funds from the South Island community and elsewhere to promote and assist in community projects principally in the communities served by Foodstuffs and its Trading Members.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$510k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$555k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-45k
- **Total assets:** NZ$255k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$82k
- **Net assets:** NZ$173k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$205k
- **Donations:** NZ$41k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a9fd7015-c80e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$510k | NZ$555k | NZ$-45k | NZ$173k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$464k | NZ$538k | NZ$-74k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$451k | NZ$393k | not disclosed | NZ$292k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$452k | NZ$878k | not disclosed | NZ$234k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$670k | NZ$671k | not disclosed | NZ$661k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$521k | NZ$508k | not disclosed | NZ$662k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$574k | NZ$494k | not disclosed | NZ$649k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$494k | NZ$452k | not disclosed | NZ$569k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$467k | NZ$551k | not disclosed | NZ$526k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$516k | NZ$494k | NZ$22k | NZ$610k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29583) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/foodstuffs-south-island-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/foodstuffs-south-island-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/foodstuffs-south-island-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29583

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/foodstuffs-south-island-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:57:05.716Z.