# Fix Up, Look Sharp

**Charities Register number:** CC52853
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-12-17
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043311743
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Fix Up, Look Sharp exists to support male-identifying individuals on their journey to employment by helping them look and feel confident. Our service is led by an experienced stylist and a team of dedicated professionals who are passionate about improving job readiness through personal presentation, practical support, and encouragement.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$113k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$91k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$29k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$15k
- **Government grants:** NZ$22k (19.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$46k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2c89741a-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$91k | NZ$29k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$86k | NZ$-13k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$138k | NZ$-31k | NZ$59k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$90k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | NZ$80k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52853) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2020-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fix-up-look-sharp
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fix-up-look-sharp/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fix-up-look-sharp/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52853

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fix-up-look-sharp. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T02:46:39.651Z.