# Firstlight Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC47488
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-03-25
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Dannevirke
**NZBN:** 9429043239993
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Firstlight channel shares the good news of Jesus Christ into every home in New Zealand, going into places previously untouched by God's message of love and connecting with those who may have never set foot inside a church. Firstlight broadcasts messages of hope 24/7; and gives clear, concise explanations from God's Word that leave no room for error or compromise. Firstlight offers a place of safety and refuge where people can come to understand who God really is and be drawn into a deeper relationship with Jesus Christ. Firstlight also broadcasts programs to encourage a healthy lifestyle, also promoting and uplifting traditional family values. This is done in a holistic way encompassing spiritual, physical, mental and social health. As prophesied in the Bible, we live in uncertain times where there is much social and political unrest. Firstlight airs programmes that help viewers know how to prepare for calamities, natural disasters, unusual weather, earthquakes & food shortages.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.29M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.81M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$481k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.24M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.23M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.13M
- **Donations:** NZ$2.25M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a7032b2f-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.29M | NZ$1.81M | NZ$481k | NZ$1.23M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.67M | NZ$-102k | NZ$749k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$1.52M | not disclosed | NZ$851k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$1.68M | not disclosed | NZ$791k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$1.11M | not disclosed | NZ$779k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.66M | NZ$1.48M | not disclosed | NZ$305k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$1.43M | not disclosed | NZ$128k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$1.47M | not disclosed | NZ$145k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.25M | not disclosed | NZ$317k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$839k | not disclosed | NZ$361k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** PKF Doyle Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47488) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/firstlight-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/firstlight-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/firstlight-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47488
- Charity website: http://www.firstlight.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/firstlight-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T19:34:41.254Z.