# First Years Pre-School Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC42829
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-11-12
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dannevirke
**NZBN:** 9429042702559
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provision of high quality education and care to the Dannevirke township and surrounding rural district.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.34M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.35M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.22M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$319k
- **Net assets:** NZ$903k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$481k
- **Government grants:** NZ$954k (71.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$16k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.21M
- **Paid staff:** 23
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=099b4e12-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.34M | NZ$1.35M | NZ$-15k | NZ$903k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$1.36M | NZ$-29k | NZ$918k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$1.24M | NZ$20k | NZ$948k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$928k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.09M | not disclosed | NZ$826k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.17M | NZ$1.10M | not disclosed | NZ$804k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$1.05M | not disclosed | NZ$739k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$1.03M | not disclosed | NZ$696k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$967k | not disclosed | NZ$713k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$994k | not disclosed | NZ$619k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** CKS Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42829) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/first-years-pre-school-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/first-years-pre-school-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/first-years-pre-school-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42829

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/first-years-pre-school-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T16:44:15.432Z.