# First Presbyterian Church of Otago

**Charities Register number:** CC51916
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-06-05
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429049927481
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provider of religious services. To enable people to meet Jesus, we will live worshipfully, help others and have the habits of faith.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$822k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.18M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-362k
- **Total assets:** NZ$18.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$220k
- **Net assets:** NZ$18.06M
- **Donations:** NZ$88k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$271k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2fd7ba39-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$822k | NZ$1.18M | NZ$-362k | NZ$18.06M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$738k | NZ$657k | NZ$81k | NZ$18.03M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$750k | NZ$439k | not disclosed | NZ$18.34M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$452k | NZ$354k | not disclosed | NZ$14.42M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$437k | NZ$510k | not disclosed | NZ$14.30M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$363k | NZ$355k | not disclosed | NZ$14.38M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$454k | NZ$357k | not disclosed | NZ$13.22M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$716k | NZ$824k | not disclosed | NZ$13.12M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$523k | NZ$441k | not disclosed | NZ$13.23M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$376k | NZ$336k | not disclosed | NZ$13.38M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51916) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/first-presbyterian-church-of-otago
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/first-presbyterian-church-of-otago/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/first-presbyterian-church-of-otago/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51916
- Charity website: https://www.firstchurchotago.org

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/first-presbyterian-church-of-otago. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T19:53:13.426Z.