# Fendalton Out Of School Care And Recreation Programme Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC34426
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-11-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043080892

## Purpose

To provide a high quality non-profit making community childcare service run on a collective basis out of school hours, where the needs and rights of children, caregivers and childcare workers are recognised and supported.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$97k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$108k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$47k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14k
- **Net assets:** NZ$33k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$13k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3177ce0b-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$97k | NZ$108k | NZ$-11k | NZ$33k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$88k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$121k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$127k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$50k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$127k | not disclosed | NZ$51k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$132k | NZ$124k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$125k | NZ$957 | NZ$42k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34426) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fendalton-out-of-school-care-and-recreation-programme-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fendalton-out-of-school-care-and-recreation-programme-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fendalton-out-of-school-care-and-recreation-programme-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34426

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fendalton-out-of-school-care-and-recreation-programme-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:57:18.272Z.