# Feilding Golf Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC53714
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-07-28
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Aorangi
**NZBN:** 9429042719830
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The promotion of health, advancement of education, promotion of social inclusion and community benefit through the provision of golf and sports facilities and associated activities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.60M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.64M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-36k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.05M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$318k
- **Net assets:** NZ$732k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$139k
- **Donations:** NZ$13k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$720k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a40e9bdf-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$1.60M | NZ$1.64M | NZ$-36k | NZ$732k |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$1.71M | NZ$1.67M | NZ$45k | NZ$768k |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$1000k | NZ$56k | NZ$723k |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$948k | NZ$886k | not disclosed | NZ$667k |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$576k | NZ$525k | not disclosed | NZ$622k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$520k | NZ$462k | not disclosed | NZ$571k |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$489k | NZ$462k | not disclosed | NZ$514k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$483k | NZ$458k | not disclosed | NZ$488k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$454k | NZ$469k | not disclosed | NZ$387k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$504k | NZ$544k | not disclosed | NZ$403k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53714) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$68k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/feilding-golf-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/feilding-golf-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/feilding-golf-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53714

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/feilding-golf-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:56:52.698Z.