# Family First New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC10094
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-09-18)
**Registered since:** 2007-03-20
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043037872

## Purpose

To promote a just and equitable society through the research and education provided on marriage relationships, family issues and the protection of the values of all people from a responsible, culturally sensitive perspective. New Zealanders need a voice that can research and advocate for strong families and communities, which is why Family First exists.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.39M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.33M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$599k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$38k
- **Net assets:** NZ$561k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$565k
- **Donations:** NZ$1.39M
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=acbd93e5-b192-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.33M | not disclosed | NZ$561k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$893k | not disclosed | NZ$502k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$737k | NZ$578k | not disclosed | NZ$338k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$616k | NZ$533k | not disclosed | NZ$179k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$435k | NZ$378k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$342k | NZ$387k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$455k | NZ$476k | NZ$-20k | NZ$86k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$489k | NZ$459k | NZ$29k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$398k | NZ$375k | NZ$23k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$317k | NZ$333k | NZ$-16k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10094) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/family-first-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/family-first-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/family-first-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10094

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/family-first-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T19:06:23.544Z.