# Faith City Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC24262
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-12
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042941200
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Mission is to work for the success and well-being of Tamaki Makaurau (Auckland) and Aotearoa (New Zealand).

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.13M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.30M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-166k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.79M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.73M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.06M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$140k
- **Government grants:** NZ$96k (8.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$476k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$487k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f8cac2ef-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.13M | NZ$1.30M | NZ$-166k | NZ$8.06M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$1.50M | NZ$-179k | NZ$8.23M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.17M | NZ$1.41M | not disclosed | NZ$8.41M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.19M | NZ$1.28M | not disclosed | NZ$8.64M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.22M | not disclosed | NZ$4.90M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.31M | NZ$1.24M | not disclosed | NZ$4.71M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$4.63M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$1.16M | not disclosed | NZ$3.79M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.08M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | NZ$3.78M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.01M | NZ$933k | not disclosed | NZ$4.04M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24262) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$79k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$33k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$886, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/faith-city-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/faith-city-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/faith-city-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24262

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/faith-city-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:02:04.240Z.