# Fairfield Swim Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC46918
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-04-23)
**Registered since:** 2011-09-15
**Sector:** Sports & Recreation
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** N/a
**NZBN:** 9429042702276
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The advancement of education in swimming to the greater Waikato community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$155k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$142k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$81k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$22k
- **Net assets:** NZ$59k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$72k
- **Donations:** NZ$35k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=997b606f-83b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$155k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$59k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$149k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$131k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$59k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$141k | not disclosed | NZ$60k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$172k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$43k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$159k | NZ$162k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$150k | NZ$144k | not disclosed | NZ$63k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$165k | NZ$165k | NZ$126 | NZ$57k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$218k | NZ$197k | NZ$21k | NZ$57k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46918) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$39k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fairfield-swim-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fairfield-swim-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/fairfield-swim-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46918

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/fairfield-swim-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T07:24:34.883Z.