# EVolocity Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC51421
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-03-03
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Papamoa
**NZBN:** 9429050506903
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mission: Develop the next generation of engineers, technology innovators and entrepreneurs to accelerate New Zealand's transition to electric vehicles and clean transportation, and a more sustainable future. Vision: To provide young people with a practical learning programme which stimulates and embraces innovation, inspires them to pursue subjects and careers in STEM, and leads New Zealand towards electric vehicle uptake.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$333k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$321k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$13k
- **Total assets:** NZ$188k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$40k
- **Net assets:** NZ$148k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$175k
- **Donations:** NZ$126k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$235k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=97ab8bc4-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$333k | NZ$321k | NZ$13k | NZ$148k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$354k | NZ$365k | NZ$-11k | NZ$135k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$363k | NZ$323k | NZ$41k | NZ$177k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$303k | NZ$330k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$256k | NZ$241k | not disclosed | NZ$171k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$266k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$156k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$289k | NZ$322k | not disclosed | NZ$126k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$293k | NZ$413k | not disclosed | NZ$156k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$547k | NZ$440k | not disclosed | NZ$140k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$295k | NZ$264k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51421) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$81k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2027-03-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/evolocity-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/evolocity-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/evolocity-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51421

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/evolocity-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:08:28.995Z.