# Estate Rachel Frew

**Charities Register number:** CC26688
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-06-19)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-26
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Wellington

## Purpose

Makes grants to the Salvation Army in New Zealand to be use, expended and applied in perpetuity as to clause 5 (3) of the source document.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$679
- **Total expenses:** NZ$716
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$18k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=75762f8c-e1c7-e611-a8af-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$679 | NZ$716 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$468 | NZ$763 | NZ$-295 | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$468 | NZ$577 | NZ$-109 | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$475 | NZ$488 | NZ$-13 | NZ$19k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$704 | NZ$505 | NZ$199 | NZ$18k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$919 | NZ$981 | NZ$-62 | NZ$19k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$925 | NZ$1k | NZ$-373 | NZ$19k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$917 | NZ$1k | NZ$-416 | NZ$18k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26688) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-rachel-frew
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-rachel-frew/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-rachel-frew/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26688

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-rachel-frew. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T07:41:03.831Z.