# Estate of Ruth Maud Ring Spencer

**Charities Register number:** CC26768
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-29
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To apply funds to assist in medical research conducted in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (73.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 81.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$199k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$61k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$138k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.74M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.73M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$91k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1ac12644-a56e-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$61k | NZ$138k | NZ$2.73M |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$37k | NZ$57k | NZ$2.54M |
| 2023-07-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$2.41M |
| 2022-07-31 | NZ$108k | NZ$461k | not disclosed | NZ$2.33M |
| 2021-07-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$2.88M |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$2.49M |
| 2019-07-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$80k | not disclosed | NZ$2.40M |
| 2018-07-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$2.18M |
| 2017-07-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$2.05M |
| 2016-07-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$2.06M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26768) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-of-ruth-maud-ring-spencer
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-of-ruth-maud-ring-spencer/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-of-ruth-maud-ring-spencer/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26768

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-of-ruth-maud-ring-spencer. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:35:52.626Z.