# Estate of Rexford Hansell Knights

**Charities Register number:** CC22904
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-04-08)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-13
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**Region:** Wellington

## Purpose

The Charitable Trust was set up to pay an income in perpetuity for the purposes as outlined in the Will.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-11-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$927
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$31k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$334
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c1a50171-6c52-ec11-bb0e-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-11-30 | NZ$927 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-11-30 | NZ$542 | NZ$579 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-11-30 | NZ$443 | NZ$653 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-11-30 | NZ$559 | NZ$615 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-11-30 | NZ$602 | NZ$672 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-11-30 | NZ$847 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-11-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$680 | NZ$367 | NZ$25k |
| 2014-11-30 | NZ$933 | NZ$795 | NZ$138 | NZ$24k |
| 2013-11-30 | NZ$864 | NZ$777 | NZ$87 | NZ$23k |
| 2012-11-30 | NZ$774 | NZ$766 | NZ$8 | NZ$23k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22904) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-of-rexford-hansell-knights
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-of-rexford-hansell-knights/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-of-rexford-hansell-knights/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22904

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-of-rexford-hansell-knights. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T05:59:56.418Z.