# Estate of Kathleen Charlotte Maria Hardcastle

**Charities Register number:** CC23507
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-28
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Charitable Trust was set up to pay an income in perpetuity to the Board of Trustees. Such income is to be applied as the Board thinks fit for the maintenance, benefit and support of gentle women who are in reduced circumstances, who have domiciled in the City of Whanganui for at least five years and who are of the age of fifty years or more.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$897
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2bc12644-a56e-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$897 | NZ$7k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$574 | NZ$445 | not disclosed |
| 2023-07-31 | NZ$755 | NZ$521 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-07-31 | NZ$986 | NZ$453 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-07-31 | NZ$836 | NZ$469 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$622 | NZ$480 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-07-31 | NZ$532 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-07-31 | NZ$687 | NZ$288 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-07-31 | NZ$579 | NZ$256 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-07-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$584 | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23507) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-of-kathleen-charlotte-maria-hardcastle
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-of-kathleen-charlotte-maria-hardcastle/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-of-kathleen-charlotte-maria-hardcastle/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23507
- Charity website: www.publictrust.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-of-kathleen-charlotte-maria-hardcastle. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T14:26:25.214Z.