# Estate of Eric Harold John Berry

**Charities Register number:** CC42633
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-10-20
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Income is to be paid, at Trustees discretion, to the Napier Gospel Hall Fellowship, to cover the expenses of the annual Sunday School Picnic. Income from the Canadian portion of the Estate is to be applied to Gideon International of Canada for its general purposes. The remained of the income is to be applied to The Bible Society in New Zealand Incorporated.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (84.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$816k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$359k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$457k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.46M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.45M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$186k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7da8a627-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$816k | NZ$359k | NZ$457k | NZ$3.45M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$792k | NZ$-658k | NZ$2.92M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$47k | NZ$87k | NZ$4.04M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$622k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | NZ$3.70M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$3.81M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$3.88M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$3.31M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$3.14M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$2.79M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42633) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-of-eric-harold-john-berry
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-of-eric-harold-john-berry/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-of-eric-harold-john-berry/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42633

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-of-eric-harold-john-berry. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:51:56.697Z.