# Estate Martha Elizabeth Jones

**Charities Register number:** CC10208
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-04-23
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The late Martha Elizabeth Jones died on 31st July 1989 leaving a share of the residue of her Estate to be held in perpetuity and to divide the income equally between the objects of her will; with a request each object applies the funds within the Ashburton region.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 76/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-637
- **Total assets:** NZ$187k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$184k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c91a9a51-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | NZ$-637 | NZ$184k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$7k | NZ$-2k | NZ$178k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$2k | NZ$3k | NZ$175k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$169k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$549 | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$175k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$178k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$158k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$167k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$163k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$157k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10208) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-martha-elizabeth-jones
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-martha-elizabeth-jones/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-martha-elizabeth-jones/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10208

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-martha-elizabeth-jones. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T16:49:54.070Z.