# Estate Daniel Costello Doyle

**Charities Register number:** CC46104
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-02-01
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Timaru
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Estate was established to provide funds for charitable purposes within New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 85/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$196k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$137k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$59k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.55M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.55M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$196k | NZ$137k | NZ$59k | NZ$3.55M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$50k | NZ$154k | NZ$3.49M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$190k | NZ$99k | NZ$91k | NZ$3.34M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$168k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$3.25M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$128k | NZ$133k | not disclosed | NZ$3.25M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$120k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$3.25M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$153k | NZ$323k | not disclosed | NZ$3.14M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$163k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$3.31M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$174k | NZ$94k | not disclosed | NZ$3.18M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$149k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | NZ$3.10M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46104) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-daniel-costello-doyle
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-daniel-costello-doyle/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/estate-daniel-costello-doyle/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46104

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/estate-daniel-costello-doyle. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:45:15.428Z.