# EquiSucceed NZ Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38930
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429042818175
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide equine assisted services to enhance the well-being of people living with specific challenges in our community. "Joy on Horseback"

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$187k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$221k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-34k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.22M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$66k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.16M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$108k
- **Donations:** NZ$17k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$143k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=20d32a48-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$187k | NZ$221k | NZ$-34k | NZ$1.16M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$273k | NZ$240k | NZ$34k | NZ$-46k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$270k | NZ$236k | NZ$33k | NZ$1.16M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$231k | NZ$233k | not disclosed | NZ$1.13M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$228k | NZ$246k | not disclosed | NZ$1.14M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$231k | NZ$218k | not disclosed | NZ$1.16M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$211k | not disclosed | NZ$1.15M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$194k | NZ$218k | not disclosed | NZ$1.13M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$230k | NZ$214k | not disclosed | NZ$1.17M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$239k | NZ$224k | not disclosed | NZ$1.16M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (51 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38930) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/equisucceed-nz-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/equisucceed-nz-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/equisucceed-nz-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38930

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/equisucceed-nz-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T05:43:12.541Z.