# Epilepsy Association of New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC10611
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-11
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042699729
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Vision: To achieve a positive quality of life for people living with epilepsy in New Zealand Objectives: (a) promote care, welfare and improvement in quality of life of the people living with epilepsy; (b) promote support for people who have epilepsy, their families, and dependants; (c) promote understanding of epilepsy within the community; (d) promote research and investigation into epilepsy in all its forms; (e) publish and distribute information in any form that promotes the Association’s objects; and (f) enlist support for the work of the Association from individuals, the Government and public and private organisations whose activities may be of benefit to people who have epilepsy. In pursuing these objects the Association acknowledges the significance of the Treaty of Waitangi. The Association will continue to develop and maintain relationships with Maori and act in accordance with the principles of the Treaty.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.1 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 85.1/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.33M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.40M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-65k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.82M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$745k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.07M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$296k
- **Government grants:** NZ$680k (51.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$112k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.06M
- **Paid staff:** 18
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=331a9a51-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$1.40M | NZ$-65k | NZ$1.07M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.35M | NZ$1.35M | NZ$8k | NZ$79k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.33M | NZ$227k | NZ$1.10M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.35M | not disclosed | NZ$875k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.02M | not disclosed | NZ$1.04M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.40M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$647k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.17M | NZ$1.28M | not disclosed | NZ$637k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$693k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$935k | NZ$1.23M | not disclosed | NZ$824k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (36 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Matley Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10611) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$390k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$29k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-27
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/epilepsy-association-of-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/epilepsy-association-of-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/epilepsy-association-of-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10611

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/epilepsy-association-of-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T00:20:14.245Z.