# Enrich Community Chaplaincy Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC41025
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-06-23
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043202768
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To encourage spiritual, emotional and social wellbeing through pastoral support, community building, advocacy, education and the provision of resources within the Intellectually Disabled community in Canterbury

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$118k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$110k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$33k
- **Donations:** NZ$111k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$91k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=de5ed6fd-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$110k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$108k | NZ$-15k | NZ$475k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$94k | NZ$-33k | NZ$489k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$97k | not disclosed | NZ$523k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$478k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$156k | NZ$99k | not disclosed | NZ$516k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$137k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | NZ$-5k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | NZ$8k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$141k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41025) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/enrich-community-chaplaincy-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/enrich-community-chaplaincy-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/enrich-community-chaplaincy-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41025

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/enrich-community-chaplaincy-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:06:53.792Z.