# English Language Partners Rotorua Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23860
**Status:** Deregistered (2015-02-04)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-04
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429043032358

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2013-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$81k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$73k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Government grants:** NZ$55k (68.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Volunteers:** 35
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1c66fddf-64f6-e311-8f2f-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$73k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$69k | NZ$2k | NZ$30k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$156k | NZ$82k | NZ$74k | NZ$28k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$80k | NZ$3k | NZ$26k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$79k | NZ$2k | NZ$23k |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$79k | NZ$2k | NZ$23k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23860) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/english-language-partners-rotorua-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/english-language-partners-rotorua-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/english-language-partners-rotorua-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23860

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/english-language-partners-rotorua-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T12:29:07.584Z.