# English Language Partners New Zealand Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC51013
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-10-15
**Sector:** International Aid
**ICNPO group:** International
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043284221
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

English Language Tuition to Adult Refugees and Migrants with English as their second language

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 78.3/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14.74M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$15.02M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-285k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.66M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.75M
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.90M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$615k
- **Government grants:** NZ$735k (5.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12.25M
- **Paid staff:** 298
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2beb67ba-9228-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$14.74M | NZ$15.02M | NZ$-285k | NZ$7.90M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$13.95M | NZ$13.92M | NZ$26k | NZ$8.19M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$614k | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$7.36M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$11.24M | NZ$879k | not disclosed | NZ$7.11M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$11.60M | NZ$946k | not disclosed | NZ$6.47M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$11.21M | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$1.97M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$11.15M | NZ$1.25M | not disclosed | NZ$5.87M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$10.38M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$5.58M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$10.34M | NZ$1.25M | not disclosed | NZ$5.89M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$9.42M | NZ$1.03M | not disclosed | NZ$5.56M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Grant Thorton
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51013) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$146k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Redwood Trust Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/english-language-partners-new-zealand-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/english-language-partners-new-zealand-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/english-language-partners-new-zealand-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51013

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/english-language-partners-new-zealand-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T05:33:39.492Z.