# Emmanuel Charitable Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC26194
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-18
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Tauranga
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

For charitable purposes including the care, health and welfare of physically and mentally disabled or impaired persons in Tauranga and elsewhere in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$82k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$15k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$67k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.55M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.55M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=478df1d9-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$15k | NZ$67k | NZ$1.55M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$20k | NZ$60k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$10k | NZ$66k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$1.30M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$1.23M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$1.16M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$1.23M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$1.17M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$1.11M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26194) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/emmanuel-charitable-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/emmanuel-charitable-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/emmanuel-charitable-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26194

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/emmanuel-charitable-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T21:54:45.637Z.