# Ember Services Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC51808
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-26
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429030171121
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provision of community based services to assist or support persons who have or are experiencing mental health or intellectual disabilities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.24M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.46M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.97M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.20M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.76M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$604k
- **Donations:** NZ$54k
- **Paid staff:** 107
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1afe0891-fc7c-e811-bb4e-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$8.24M | NZ$7.46M | not disclosed | NZ$1.76M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$7.29M | NZ$7.03M | not disclosed | NZ$988k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$7.20M | NZ$7.08M | not disclosed | NZ$732k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$7.24M | NZ$7.29M | NZ$-47k | NZ$-47k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Ember Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$32.29M and expenses of NZ$29.53M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51808) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-28
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ember-services-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ember-services-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ember-services-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51808

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ember-services-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:54:48.844Z.