# Eliora Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26829
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429043138968
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Eliora Charitable Trust exists to support people or organisations who the trustees consider have the potential to achieve their goals through offering them financial assistance either directly or indirectly.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (74.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 82.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$25k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$94k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-69k
- **Total assets:** NZ$901k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$901k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$94k | NZ$-69k | NZ$901k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$87k | NZ$-58k | NZ$271k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$61k | NZ$-33k | NZ$1.00M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$97k | not disclosed | NZ$1.12M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$119k | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$1.42M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$160k | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | NZ$1.33M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26829) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/eliora-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/eliora-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/eliora-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26829

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/eliora-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:40:57.938Z.