# ECE Leaders South Canterbury Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC54741
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-05-04)
**Registered since:** 2017-06-15
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Timaru
**NZBN:** 9429046106834
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our society will be concerned with promotion of high quality care and education for South Canterbury Children. We will actively support ECE leaders within South Canterbury. We will be a point of contact for ECE in the district. We aim to ensure the effective communication between all stakeholders including Primary and Secondary Education Sectors with a view to establishing effective working relationships and ultimately a more seamless education sector.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$36k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$200
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$36k
- **Total assets:** NZ$40k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$40k
- **Donations:** NZ$35k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8e19a83c-eaa2-ef11-bb3a-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$200 | NZ$36k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$673 | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$673 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$653 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$353 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$320 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54741) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ece-leaders-south-canterbury-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ece-leaders-south-canterbury-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ece-leaders-south-canterbury-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54741

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ece-leaders-south-canterbury-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T12:17:25.944Z.