# Ebat Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC30778
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Whakatāne
**NZBN:** 9429043111015
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Supporting and empowering people to live life well.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.27M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.85M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$419k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.64M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$238k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.40M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.43M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.75M (77.1% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.37M
- **Paid staff:** 28
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b33d038f-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.27M | NZ$1.85M | NZ$419k | NZ$3.40M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.13M | NZ$1.81M | NZ$323k | NZ$148k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.98M | NZ$1.61M | not disclosed | NZ$2.66M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.87M | NZ$1.47M | not disclosed | NZ$2.29M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.72M | NZ$1.47M | not disclosed | NZ$1.90M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.45M | not disclosed | NZ$1.65M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$1.36M | not disclosed | NZ$1.54M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.37M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$1.44M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$1.39M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.20M | not disclosed | NZ$1.41M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** William Buck Audit (NZ) Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30778) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ebat-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ebat-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ebat-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30778

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ebat-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T18:33:19.484Z.