# East Otago Districts Lions Club Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC31549
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-12-06)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-13
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Palmerston

## Purpose

Fund raising & promotion of volunteering

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$958
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$719
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$719
- **Donations:** NZ$657
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=72186970-6965-e811-804c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$958 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-05-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$3k | NZ$-186 | not disclosed |
| 2014-05-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$4k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2013-05-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2012-05-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$71k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2011-05-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2010-05-31 | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$15k | not disclosed |
| 2009-05-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | NZ$-1 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31549) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/east-otago-districts-lions-club-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/east-otago-districts-lions-club-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/east-otago-districts-lions-club-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31549

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/east-otago-districts-lions-club-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:05:05.812Z.