# Early Start Project Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC23931
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-05
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429038404252
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Early Start is a home-visiting service specifically designed to enrol families with newborn babies where adverse situations and destructive life habits negatively impact on the life chances of their children. The programme is designed to challenge these circumstances and to teach nurturing parenting practices enabling families to be the best parents they can be. Thereby providing their children with a good childhood experience and giving them an optimum start in life. The service is free, voluntary and available to families for up to five years.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (78.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 98.4/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.87M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.61M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$260k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.30M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$287k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.02M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.11M
- **Government grants:** NZ$3.67M (94.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$133k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.08M
- **Paid staff:** 34
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b7c3e2d2-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.87M | NZ$3.61M | NZ$260k | NZ$1.02M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.97M | NZ$3.77M | NZ$199k | NZ$757k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.24M | NZ$3.35M | not disclosed | NZ$558k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.17M | NZ$3.21M | not disclosed | NZ$687k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.13M | NZ$3.16M | not disclosed | NZ$750k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.67M | NZ$3.73M | not disclosed | NZ$808k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.38M | NZ$3.90M | not disclosed | NZ$923k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$3.40M | NZ$3.07M | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.48M | NZ$2.35M | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.80M | NZ$1.70M | not disclosed | NZ$937k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23931) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/early-start-project-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/early-start-project-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/early-start-project-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23931

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/early-start-project-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T02:56:33.094Z.