# EARLY LEARNING COUNTIES MANUKAU LIMITED

**Charities Register number:** CC40055
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-06-30)
**Registered since:** 2009-05-13
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429032373233

## Purpose

To provide the best learning opportunities for young children through early childhood education in partnership with teachers, parents, whanau and the community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.28M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.24M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$45k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.47M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.01M
- **Net assets:** NZ$-533k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$501k
- **Government grants:** NZ$6.19M (85.1% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$5.32M
- **Paid staff:** 67
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=36f47289-7b37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$7.28M | NZ$7.24M | NZ$45k | NZ$-533k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$5.71M | NZ$6.56M | not disclosed | NZ$-1.08M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.39M | NZ$3.21M | not disclosed | NZ$-221k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$4.32M | NZ$5.34M | not disclosed | NZ$602k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$3.65M | NZ$4.32M | not disclosed | NZ$1.63M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$3.90M | NZ$3.79M | not disclosed | NZ$2.30M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$3.96M | NZ$3.70M | not disclosed | NZ$2.19M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$4.07M | NZ$3.75M | not disclosed | NZ$1.92M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3.73M | NZ$3.34M | not disclosed | NZ$1.61M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$3.71M | NZ$3.31M | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** RSM
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40055) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- RSM — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/early-learning-counties-manukau-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/early-learning-counties-manukau-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/early-learning-counties-manukau-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40055

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/early-learning-counties-manukau-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:10:25.391Z.