# Early Education Waikato Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC11240
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429034766491
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide and promote education in any of its forms for the benefit of preschool children and establish early education Centres in and around the Waikato District.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.01M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.40M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$11.65M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.32M
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.33M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$11.65M
- **Government grants:** NZ$10.40M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 149
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported government grants exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$6.01M | NZ$1.40M | not disclosed | NZ$10.33M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.77M | NZ$1.40M | not disclosed | NZ$8.38M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$14.15M | NZ$990k | not disclosed | NZ$7.67M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$11.94M | NZ$832k | not disclosed | NZ$12.68M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$4.79M | NZ$11.15M | not disclosed | NZ$5.54M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$10.99M | NZ$9.63M | not disclosed | NZ$4.77M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.82M | NZ$8.95M | not disclosed | NZ$3.23M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$3.46M | NZ$7.93M | not disclosed | NZ$3.61M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$3.40M | NZ$7.78M | not disclosed | NZ$3.09M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$3.35M | NZ$7.44M | not disclosed | NZ$2.10M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11240) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/early-education-waikato-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/early-education-waikato-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/early-education-waikato-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11240

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/early-education-waikato-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T13:19:21.350Z.