# Dunedin North Community Patrol Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC23573
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-29
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043159000
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Vision is to see safe resilient communities and our Mission is to be able to carry out efficient patrols in order to achieve this.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=339dc9ae-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | not disclosed | NZ$2k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | NZ$-77 | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$352 | NZ$508 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$253 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$225k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$752 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$456 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23573) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-north-community-patrol-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-north-community-patrol-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-north-community-patrol-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23573

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-north-community-patrol-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T11:18:18.055Z.