# Dunedin Indoor Sports Venues Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC38251
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-03-05
**Sector:** Sports & Recreation
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043043606
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To foster, promote and support sporting, recreational and leisure activities within the wider Dunedin and Otago communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (83.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.16M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.04M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$118k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.22M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$537k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.69M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$875k
- **Government grants:** NZ$840k (26.6% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.18M
- **Paid staff:** 24
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1cd9365d-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.16M | NZ$3.04M | NZ$118k | NZ$2.69M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.11M | NZ$2.78M | NZ$333k | NZ$2.57M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.66M | NZ$2.50M | not disclosed | NZ$2.24M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.34M | NZ$2.28M | not disclosed | NZ$2.07M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.72M | NZ$2.50M | not disclosed | NZ$2.01M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$2.14M | not disclosed | NZ$1.79M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.46M | NZ$2.39M | not disclosed | NZ$1.69M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.54M | NZ$2.35M | not disclosed | NZ$1.62M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.45M | NZ$2.23M | not disclosed | NZ$1.44M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.67M | NZ$2.36M | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Southern Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38251) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-indoor-sports-venues-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-indoor-sports-venues-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-indoor-sports-venues-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38251
- Charity website: http://www.edgarcentre.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-indoor-sports-venues-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T12:04:25.754Z.