# Dunedin Ice Skating Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC47822
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-03-29
**Sector:** International Aid
**ICNPO group:** Business and Professional Associations, Unions
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042663928
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote the enjoyment and performance of all forms and all levels of International Skating Union (ISU) ice figure skating and speed skating (ISS)

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$181k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$178k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$75k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$32k
- **Net assets:** NZ$44k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$68k
- **Donations:** NZ$29k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f5c600c2-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$181k | NZ$178k | NZ$3k | NZ$44k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$153k | NZ$9k | NZ$41k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$154k | NZ$179k | NZ$-25k | NZ$32k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$146k | NZ$147k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$152k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$156k | NZ$149k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$203k | NZ$189k | not disclosed | NZ$67k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$212k | NZ$233k | not disclosed | NZ$53k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$152k | NZ$143k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$143k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (43 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47822) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **THE BENDIGO VALLEY SPORTS AND CHARITY FOUNDATION** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-ice-skating-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-ice-skating-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-ice-skating-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47822
- Charity website: http://www.dunediniceskating.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-ice-skating-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T11:45:58.901Z.