# Dunedin-Edinburgh Sister City Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32585
**Status:** Deregistered (2015-02-09)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043170647

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2011-11-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$795
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$10k
- **Volunteers:** 8
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=199ebb51-d0c8-e111-815f-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-11-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$795 | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$3k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2009-10-15 | NZ$12 | not disclosed | NZ$12 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32585) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **THE BENDIGO VALLEY SPORTS AND CHARITY FOUNDATION** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-edinburgh-sister-city-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-edinburgh-sister-city-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-edinburgh-sister-city-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32585

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-edinburgh-sister-city-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:18:24.879Z.