# Dunedin Curtain Bank Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC49065
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-02-08
**Sector:** Health
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043264308
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Dunedin Curtain Bank believes that everyone has a right to a warm and healthy home. The Curtain Bank provides thermally lined curtains to those in the Dunedin area in need.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$153k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$153k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-563
- **Total assets:** NZ$122k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$40k
- **Net assets:** NZ$82k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$56k
- **Government grants:** NZ$66k (43.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$112k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c8a6612c-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$153k | NZ$153k | NZ$-563 | NZ$82k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$142k | NZ$1k | NZ$81k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$142k | NZ$150k | NZ$-8k | NZ$81k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$89k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$112k | NZ$117k | not disclosed | NZ$88k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$14k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49065) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **THE BENDIGO VALLEY SPORTS AND CHARITY FOUNDATION** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **THE BENDIGO VALLEY SPORTS AND CHARITY FOUNDATION** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-curtain-bank-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-curtain-bank-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-curtain-bank-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49065

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-curtain-bank-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T20:13:41.826Z.