# Dunedin Athenaeum and Mechanics Institute

**Charities Register number:** CC40293
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Dunedin
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary purpose of the institute is to provide a lending and reference library to the people of Dunedin through a subscription service.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$119k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$97k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$22k
- **Total assets:** NZ$915k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9k
- **Net assets:** NZ$907k
- **Donations:** NZ$175
- **Staff costs:** NZ$39k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$97k | NZ$22k | NZ$907k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$87k | NZ$-27k | NZ$885k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$79k | NZ$-6k | NZ$911k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | NZ$917k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | NZ$952k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$997k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$80k | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$80k | not disclosed | NZ$1.10M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$72k | not disclosed | NZ$1.14M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40293) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-athenaeum-and-mechanics-institute
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-athenaeum-and-mechanics-institute/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dunedin-athenaeum-and-mechanics-institute/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40293
- Charity website: https://www.dunedinathenaeum.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dunedin-athenaeum-and-mechanics-institute. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T13:09:53.150Z.