# Downie Stewart Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC10911
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-08-22
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042668862
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Residential Rehabilitation Centre

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.32M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.63M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.55M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.29M
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.26M
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.13M (77.5% of revenue)

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$5.32M | NZ$4.63M | not disclosed | NZ$7.26M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$4.92M | NZ$4.32M | not disclosed | NZ$6.57M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.63M | NZ$3.86M | not disclosed | NZ$5.96M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.76M | NZ$3.49M | not disclosed | NZ$5.19M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$4.45M | NZ$3.63M | not disclosed | NZ$4.92M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.82M | NZ$2.75M | not disclosed | NZ$4.10M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.94M | NZ$2.36M | not disclosed | NZ$3.03M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.71M | NZ$2.36M | not disclosed | NZ$1.45M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$2.14M | not disclosed | NZ$1.09M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.08M | NZ$2.09M | not disclosed | NZ$980k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Audit Professionals Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10911) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/downie-stewart-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/downie-stewart-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/downie-stewart-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10911

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/downie-stewart-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T19:19:28.459Z.