# Dorie Preschool Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC37478
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-02-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rakaia
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide affordable childcare facilites within our rural community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$502k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$453k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$49k
- **Total assets:** NZ$683k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$87k
- **Net assets:** NZ$597k
- **Government grants:** NZ$417k (83.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$53k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$381k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$502k | NZ$453k | NZ$49k | NZ$597k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$365k | NZ$399k | NZ$-33k | NZ$544k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$275k | NZ$280k | NZ$-5k | NZ$578k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$308k | NZ$318k | not disclosed | NZ$583k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$315k | NZ$357k | not disclosed | NZ$593k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$365k | NZ$365k | not disclosed | NZ$635k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$368k | NZ$436k | not disclosed | NZ$635k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$503k | NZ$486k | not disclosed | NZ$703k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$505k | NZ$507k | not disclosed | NZ$685k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$527k | NZ$487k | not disclosed | NZ$688k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37478) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dorie-preschool-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dorie-preschool-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dorie-preschool-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37478

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dorie-preschool-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T03:39:09.312Z.