# Donaldson Residential Trust 

**Charities Register number:** CC30035
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042667346
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide residential care for persons with an intellectual disability

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.9/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.31M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.81M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$502k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.54M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$423k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.12M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$557k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.83M (85.3% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.33M
- **Paid staff:** 35
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5cdd2224-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$3.31M | NZ$2.81M | NZ$502k | NZ$2.12M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$3.20M | NZ$2.82M | NZ$377k | NZ$1.62M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.56M | NZ$2.70M | not disclosed | NZ$1.24M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.63M | NZ$2.60M | not disclosed | NZ$1.38M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.49M | NZ$2.37M | not disclosed | NZ$1.35M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2.39M | NZ$2.19M | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.55M | NZ$2.12M | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$2.02M | NZ$2.02M | not disclosed | NZ$588k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.85M | NZ$1.78M | not disclosed | NZ$581k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.81M | NZ$1.76M | not disclosed | NZ$508k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Smith and Jack Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30035) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/donaldson-residential-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/donaldson-residential-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/donaldson-residential-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30035
- Charity website: www.donaldsonresidentialtrust.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/donaldson-residential-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:32:28.308Z.