# Don Oliver Youth Sport Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC21693
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-10
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042935803
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

• Through scholarships and other forms of support, to support pre-elite West Auckland youth sporting talent to international levels • Through forms of support other than scholarships, to assist in developing youth sport at all levels in west Auckland • Retain sporting talent in west Auckland, strengthening local teams and clubs • To build community pride • Provide youth with healthy and constructive outlets for their energy and creativity • Bring out leadership potential in youth.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$82k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$45k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$38k
- **Total assets:** NZ$255k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$252k
- **Donations:** NZ$68k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$45k | NZ$38k | NZ$252k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$48k | NZ$10k | NZ$214k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$42k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$210k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$213k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$224k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$244k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | NZ$267k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21693) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/don-oliver-youth-sport-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/don-oliver-youth-sport-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/don-oliver-youth-sport-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21693
- Charity website: https://www.donoliver.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/don-oliver-youth-sport-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T09:20:08.933Z.