# Doing Good Foundation Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC10042
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-02-28
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429038415098
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mission Statement: Doing Good Foundation Ltd (the company) is a not for profit organization which that works in partnership with people of goodwill and families in genuine housing need, to eliminate substandard housing by building modest affordable homes, and providing an assisted home ownership programme to provide a handup not a handout to the selected families in genuine need.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (68.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.87M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.75M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$121k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.57M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.18M
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.39M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$418k
- **Government grants:** NZ$14k (0.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$10k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$200k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c28401f3-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.87M | NZ$1.75M | NZ$121k | NZ$5.39M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$822k | NZ$981k | NZ$-159k | NZ$5.27M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$602k | NZ$670k | not disclosed | NZ$5.42M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$894k | NZ$611k | not disclosed | NZ$5.46M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$825k | not disclosed | NZ$5.12M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.74M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$4.78M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.92M | NZ$1.98M | not disclosed | NZ$4.21M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.75M | NZ$1.61M | not disclosed | NZ$4.27M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.13M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$4.13M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$855k | not disclosed | NZ$3.93M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Tauranga
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10042) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/doing-good-foundation-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/doing-good-foundation-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/doing-good-foundation-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10042
- Charity website: https://www.dgf.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/doing-good-foundation-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T13:06:50.936Z.