# Discover NZ Stories/Tuhura Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC62954
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2024-07-17
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429052224492
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Advancing education by: (a) Partnering with as many entities as possible, including Māori, Central and Local Government, museums, historical societies, libraries and ethnic groups to collect stories about Aotearoa New Zealand’s heritage, and make these more readily accessible for everyone; (b) Ensuring that the stories are diverse and include all ethnic groups that call Aotearoa home; and (c) Enabling people to access the stories in verbal or video format via free and user-friendly IT platforms

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$7k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$8k | NZ$41 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC62954) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/discover-nz-storiestuhura-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/discover-nz-storiestuhura-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/discover-nz-storiestuhura-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC62954

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/discover-nz-storiestuhura-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T17:27:43.313Z.