# Diocese of Nelson (The Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia)

**Charities Register number:** CC31445
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Nelson
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To be vibrant, Christ-centred communities of faith, serving God in mission and reaching out to those around us with love, healing and care

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.84M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.45M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$109.64M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.83M
- **Net assets:** NZ$105.81M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.40M
- **Donations:** NZ$3.61M
- **Paid staff:** 99
- **Volunteers:** 1010
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b7769553-5c2c-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$7.84M | NZ$6.45M | not disclosed | NZ$105.81M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$8.08M | NZ$7.09M | not disclosed | NZ$104.27M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$7.58M | NZ$6.95M | not disclosed | NZ$100.81M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$7.85M | NZ$7.24M | not disclosed | NZ$97.40M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$6.60M | NZ$6.76M | NZ$-159k | NZ$47.04M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$6.93M | NZ$6.12M | NZ$814k | NZ$46.13M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$6.30M | NZ$5.87M | NZ$432k | NZ$19.83M |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$6.01M | NZ$5.77M | NZ$241k | NZ$19.37M |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$6.06M | NZ$5.70M | NZ$358k | NZ$19.17M |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$5.82M | NZ$5.55M | NZ$269k | NZ$18.58M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **The Anglican Diocese of Nelson Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$9.59M and expenses of NZ$8.66M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (38 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31445) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/diocese-of-nelson-the-anglican-church-in-aotearoa-new-zealand-and-polynesia
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/diocese-of-nelson-the-anglican-church-in-aotearoa-new-zealand-and-polynesia/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/diocese-of-nelson-the-anglican-church-in-aotearoa-new-zealand-and-polynesia/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31445

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/diocese-of-nelson-the-anglican-church-in-aotearoa-new-zealand-and-polynesia. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T14:00:13.031Z.