# Digital Waitaha Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59489
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-10-03
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Ashburton
**NZBN:** 9429049905540
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Empower tamariki and whānau to be safe, responsible and ethical digital users.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$108k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$120k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$46k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$520
- **Net assets:** NZ$45k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$39k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$31k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0919bc24-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$108k | NZ$120k | NZ$-12k | NZ$45k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$93k | NZ$96k | NZ$-2k | NZ$48k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$83k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | NZ$43k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$57k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59489) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$29k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/digital-waitaha-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/digital-waitaha-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/digital-waitaha-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59489
- Charity website: https://digitalwaitaha.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/digital-waitaha-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T13:06:16.507Z.